This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Amsterdam Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour to Dutch Villages, Windmills and Cheese Farm

  • No booking or credit card fees
Downloading...
SPECIAL DEAL! Early Bird Discount! Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com Review Rebate! Receive two (2) adult tickets for the price of one (1) in exchange for your review! Get %percentage%% off your bookings in exchange for your review! Click here for more details! Get a free gift! Only %slots% slot/s left! Up to %percentage%% off!

Join the easiest way to travel to the Dutch countryside and visit historic villages, iconic windmills and cheese farms! Hop on and off at your leisure and see Monnickendam, Edam, Zaanse Schans & more!

Location and direction

Present your voucher at the check-in desk that is located at THIS IS HOLLAND, Overhoeksplein 51The departure point is located at THIS IS HOLLAND From Amsterdam Central Station, you can take the free ferry with direction “Buiksloterweg”. This is only a 3 minute boat trip. From the dock here, it is just a 2 minute walk to THIS IS HOLLAND. The check-in is located on the ground floor.

Buses depart from 9:00 every 30 minutes intervals. You can hop off at any stop you want and hop back on to continue your journey. Last departure is indicated in the schedule below.

Departure point:
The departure point is located at THIS IS HOLLAND. From Amsterdam Central Station, you can take the free ferry with direction “Buiksloterweg”. This is only a 3 minute boat trip. From here, it is just a 1 minute walk to the THIS IS HOLLAND Check in Desk ground floor

Itinerary

Stop 1: THIS IS HOLLAND (last departure 15:00)
Experience Holland from a bird’s eye view at Amsterdam’s new and exciting attraction: ‘This is Holland’.

Stop 2: Broek in Waterland (last departure 18:15)
Visit the village of Broek in Waterland with historical wooden houses and charming streets.

Stop 3: Monnickendam (last departure 18:23)
Learn about the rich history of Monnickendam village founded by monks. See its remarkable monuments, buildings and museum. It has been significant as a port in the past.

Stop 4: Henri Willig Cheese Farm (last departure 18:29)
Enjoy a guided tour at the cheese farm where you will witness the process of cheese making. Have a view of what is happening among the farm animals.

Itinerary

Stop 5: Volendam (last departure 18:41)
Explore Amsterdam's famous fishing village. This old fisherman’s village boasts on its beautiful harbor, colorful houses and rich culture and tradition.

Stop 6: Edam (last departure 18:48)
Explore the historic town of Edam, popular for its cheeses. Stop by at the cheese market and sample some of the cheeses on your own expense.

Stop 7: Purmerend (last departure 19:03)
Browse through the historic center of Pumerend with boutique shops, small markets as well as cafés and restaurants along the ‘Veemarkt’ (former cattle market).

Stop 8: Zaanse Schans (last departure 19:15)
Admire the well-preserved town of Zaanse Schans featuring traditional houses, windmills, museums and more!

Stop 9: Zaandam
The Zaanstreek is well known as the former Trade Centre of the region in the 19th century. Admire the architecture!

Itinerary

FREE Audio Tours
Take advantage of great audio tours and download the free Hop on Hop off App! QR codes are available at the THIS IS HOLLAND check in desk

2-for-1 Select travel date Please choose your date Can I change my date after booking? Enter number of travelers Choose your option View details and schedule Starting at BEST PRICE GUARANTEED BOOK NOW You will receive your confirmation and voucher by email. Special Promo off Yes! * You can change your date after booking. Once confirmed, you will receive a voucher with all the information about your activity including the provider's local contact details, which you can contact if you have any question or if you need to change the date. We will try our best to accommodate your request. *Subject to availability. Fees might apply. Please check our terms and conditions for more information. Please provide number of traveler(s). Please select option package. Please provide number of traveler(s) and select an option Sorry, this activity is not bookable at this time. Review Promo Adult ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From Infant ( Age & over ) Free
Hop-on Hop-off Bus Ticket
Broek pastelblauw huis

Available: Daily
Inclusions: Audio tour onboard in 5 languages: English, German, French, Italian and Spanish / Free guided tour at Henri Willig Cheese Factory / Free mobile app with self-guided walking tours at every stop (only English) / Hop-on Hop-off Ticket
Adult ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From Infant ( Age & over ) Free
Hop-on Hop-off Bus Ticket + FREE Admission to 2 Attractions
ka07_003

Upgrade your ticket to the Hop on Hop off Plus ticket including your choice of 2 free admissions out of 5 amazing offers:

• A’DAM LOOKOUT (price € 12,50)
• Volendam Experience (price € 8,50)
• Digital photo in traditional Dutch costume in Volendam (price € 15,00)
• Edam Museum (price € 5,50)
• 50 min. canal tour along the river Zaan at the Zaanse Schans (price € 7,00)

Available: Daily
Inclusions: Audio tour onboard in 5 languages: English, German, French, Italian and Spanish / Free guided tour at Henri Willig Cheese Factory / Free mobile app with self-guided walking tours at every stop (only English) / Admission to 2 attractions of your choice / Hop-on Hop-off Ticket

my first impression was a good one because it was not crowded or done in a cattle style head them up and head them out business. We were lead from the front desk by a helpful young man to a small van and were given all the maps and passwords to open a descriptive presentation on our cell phones which include maps and GPS tracking system to locate another van. Myself i got delayed do to my train schedule and the buss driver underlined what would be attractive to me and i had time to see t he most interesting fishing village wind meals cheese factory and small town tours

Brian

Read our 3 review(s)
Why City Discovery?
  • Easy booking
  • Instant confirmation
  • Reschedule anytime
  • Best price guaranteed
  • 24/5 Customer support
Secure & simple payments

All our card payments are protected by thawte to give you peace of mind.

Price & Options

View details and schedule Free Not Available onwards To Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com! SALE! Early Bird Discount! Book %days% days early and save up to %percentage% (until %date%) (GET 1 FREE!) Until Only %slots% slot/s left! (50% off!) (%percentage% off!) Travel period: BOOK NOW

Notes

Restriction(s)
All Packages
  • This activity is not wheelchair accessible.

Required Items to Bring & Attire
All Packages
  • Printed VELTRA voucher

Additional Note(s)
All Packages
  • Tickets are valid only on the scheduled day upon booking.

  • Entry to each facility is valid only once.

  • Please note that the buses drive in one direction only. For example: when you hop off in Volendam, it is not possible to go back to the Henri Willig Cheese Farm.

  • Visitors can rent phones and purchase earphones at the check-in desk at the THIS IS HOLLAND for € 3 per mobile device (deposit of € 50).

  • If you would like to take advantage of the self-guided audio tours, make sure to download the free Hop on Hop off App! QR codes are available at the check-in THIS IS HOLLAND desk

  • Children three (3) years old and under are free, but will need to sit on a parent or guardian's lap if there are no available seats.

  • You must have a printed copy of your VELTRA voucher to present upon check-in. You will not be able to participate in this activity if you only have a digital copy on your mobile device.

Frequently Asked Questions

Please click HERE to send an inquiry about this activity.

Reviews

my first impression was a good one because it was not crowded or done in a cattle style head them up and head them out business. W...e were lead from the front desk by a helpful young man to a small van and were given all the maps and passwords to open a descriptive presentation on our cell phones which include maps and GPS tracking system to locate another van. Myself i got delayed do to my train schedule and the buss driver underlined what would be attractive to me and i had time to see t he most interesting fishing village wind meals cheese factory and small town tours more

Brian

The sights of the different cities/towns and the walking paths using the app was outstandingly. The app is easy and the informati...on was very interesting. The staff were friendly and were always eager to help. The busses were comfortable and the information on the bus was interesting, unfortunately waiting for the bus was way more than longer than what was promised....we at times waited 1 1/2 hours for a bus not the promised 30 min -40 min. This resulted in us missing some stops due to time. All in all great sights and staff, just a tweek to the route-no of busses.....will result in a great outing more

Carl

The sights of the different cities and the walking paths using the app was outstandingly. The app is easy and the information was... very interesting. The staff were friendly and were always eager to help. The busses were comfortable and the information on the bus was interesting, unfortunately waiting for the bus was way more than longer than what was promised....we at times waited 1 1/2 hours for a bus not the promised 30 min -40 min. This resulted in us missing some stops due to time. All in all great sights and staff, just a tweek to the route-no of busses.....will result in a great outing more

Kerren

Cancellation Policy

  • Any cancellations made after the booking confirmation date will be subject to a charge of 100% of the total amount.

Book now from Adults Children Infants Age above Traveler Travelers travelers Requires Must be accompanied by All Ages SALE off more less SALE %percentage_off%% OFF Show more Show Less Please choose the currency you want to use to finalize your checkout. You will be charged
Lowest Tour Prices
Reschedule Anytime
Instant Confirmation
24/5 Customer Support

Deals in your Pocket Never miss a deal while traveling

Please wait...