This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Maui to Lanai Ferry (from Lahaina Harbor)

  • No booking or credit card fees
Downloading...
SPECIAL DEAL! Early Bird Discount! Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com Review Rebate! Write a Review, Get a Free Tour! Write a Review, Get 50% Off! Click here for more details! Get a free gift! Only %slots% slot/s left! Up to %percentage%% off!

Take a ferry from Maui to Lanai across the Auau Channel, and spend some time to explore the "Pineapple Isle," and experience the old Hawaii days.

Description

Local residents and visitors alike enjoy the short trip across the Auau Channel aboard this spacious and comfortable passenger ferry. With spectacular views of Maui County, including the islands of Maui, Lanai, Molokai, and Kaho'olawe, and, on extremely clear days, the Big Island of Hawaii, don't forget your camera! During winter months, you can spot majestic Humpback Whales! Upon arrival on Lanai, explore it all, from the lush tropical foliage, stark landscapes, sunny white-sand beaches, to rugged pine forests.

Includes

  • Cruise fee
Select travel date Please choose your date Can I change my date after booking? Enter number of travelers Choose your option View details and schedule Starting at BEST PRICE GUARANTEED ADD TO CART You will receive your confirmation and voucher by email. Special Promo off Yes! * You can change your date after booking. Once confirmed, you will receive a voucher with all the information about your activity including the provider's local contact details, which you can contact if you have any question or if you need to change the date. We will try our best to accommodate your request. *Subject to availability. Fees might apply. Please check our terms and conditions for more information. Please provide number of traveler(s). Please select option package. Please provide number of traveler(s) and select an option Sorry, this activity is not bookable at this time. Adult/Child ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From Infant ( Age & over ) Free
Round-Trip [from Lahaina to Manele]

Duration: 1:30 hour(s)
Available: Daily
Pick-up: Not available
Inclusions: Cruise fee

Schedule

Starting time: 06:45 - 17:45 (Show more)
  • 06:15

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 06:45

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 07:30

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 08:45

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 09:15

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 10:00

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 12:15

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 12:45

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 13:30

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 14:45

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 15:15

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 16:00

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 17:15

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 17:45

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 18:30

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

Adult ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From Infant ( Age & over ) Free
One-Way [from Lahaina to Manele]
expeditions2

Duration: 1:30 hour(s)
Available: Daily
Pick-up: Not available
Inclusions: Cruise fee

Schedule

Starting time: 06:45 - 17:45 (Show more)
  • 06:15

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 06:45

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 07:30

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 08:45

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 09:15

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 10:00

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 12:15

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 12:45

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 13:30

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 14:45

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 15:15

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 16:00

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

  • 17:15

    Check-in at Lahaina Harbor

  • 17:45

    Maui to Lanai Ferry (45 mins)

  • 18:30

    Arrive at Manele Harbor, Lanai

Adult ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From Infant ( Age & over ) Free
One-Way [from Manele to Lahaina]
expeditions2

Duration: 1:30 hour(s)
Available: Daily
Pick-up: Not available
Inclusions: Cruise fee

Schedule

Starting time: 08:00 - 18:45 (Show more)
  • 07:30

    Check-in at Manele Bay Harbor, Lanai

  • 08:00

    Lanai to Maui Ferry (45 mins)

  • 08:45

    Arrive at Lahaina Harbor, Maui

  • 10:00

    Check-in at Manele Bay Harbor, Lanai

  • 10:30

    Lanai to Maui Ferry (45 mins)

  • 11:15

    Arrive at Lahaina Harbor, Maui

  • 13:30

    Check-in at Manele Bay Harbor, Lanai

  • 14:00

    Lanai to Maui Ferry (45 mins)

  • 14:45

    Arrive at Lahaina Harbor, Maui

  • 16:00

    Check-in at Manele Bay Harbor, Lanai

  • 16:30

    Lanai to Maui Ferry (45 mins)

  • 17:15

    Arrive at Lahaina Harbor, Maui

  • 18:15

    Check-in at Manele Bay Harbor, Lanai

  • 18:45

    Lanai to Maui Ferry (45 mins)

  • 19:30

    Arrive at Lahaina Harbor, Maui

We had a great time and because of the trip we will book a trip to stay at the Koele and the Manele for a couple of days along with Maui.

Tim & Frances

Read our 18 review(s)
Why City Discovery?
  • Easy booking
  • Instant confirmation
  • Reschedule anytime
  • Best price guaranteed
  • 24/5 Customer support
Secure & simple payments

All our card payments are protected by thawte to give you peace of mind.

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 06:15:00

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 07:30:00

Check-in Time & Location

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 06:15:00

Check-out Time & Location

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 07:30:00

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 08:45:00

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 10:00:00

Check-in Time & Location

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 08:45:00

Check-out Time & Location

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 10:00:00

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 12:15:00

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 13:30:00

Check-in Time & Location

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 12:15:00

Check-out Time & Location

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 13:30:00

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 14:45:00

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 16:00:00

Check-in Time & Location

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 14:45:00

Check-out Time & Location

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 16:00:00

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 17:15:00

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 18:30:00

Check-in Time & Location

  • (For Check-In) Lahaina Harbor (675 Wharf Street, Lahaina, HI 96761) Time: 17:15:00

Check-out Time & Location

  • (For Check-Out) Manele Bay Harbor Time: 18:30:00

Price & Options

View details and schedule Free Not Available onwards To Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com! SALE! Early Bird Discount! Book %days% days early and save up to %percentage% (until %date%) (GET 1 FREE!) Until Only %slots% slot/s left! (50% off!) (%percentage% off!) Travel period:

Notes

Restriction(s)
All Packages
  • Each ticketed passenger is allowed two regular sized suitcases and one small carry on piece free of charge. Excess bags, bicycles, dogs, surfboards over 7 feet long, sailboards (with bag and mast), and kayaks will be charged a fee collected upon check-in. Advance notice is required.

  • Wheel Chair Accessibility: Guests with collapsible wheel chairs can be accommodated.

  • This activity is wheelchair accessible.

  • Children of all ages can participate in this activity.

Required Items to Bring & Attire
All Packages
  • VELTRA.com Voucher

  • A valid government-issued photo ID

Requirement(s) - Others
All Packages
  • All passengers first and last names are required including children and non-paying infants.

  • Passengers must check-in 30 minutes prior to the scheduled departure time. The ferry departs on schedule and does not wait for late passengers.

Additional Note(s)
All Packages
  • Children 2 years old and under travel free and seated on an adult's lap.

  • You must bring a copy of your voucher as proof of purchase to the activity or the activity provider may charge you again in full. VELTRA.com will not be liable for any additional charges.

  • Ferry rides may be cancelled later in the day on Lanai. In the event that return ferries are cancelled, guest must stay on Lanai overnight at their own expense.

  • The activity schedule is subject to change or cancellation due to weather or traffic conditions.

  • There are no guides on this activity.

Frequently Asked Questions

What kinds of boats will be used?

Expeditions: A 38 foot powerboat, white with "Expeditions" in red letters on its side. Coast Guard approved for 36 passengers, with a maximum of 24 covered seats.

Expeditions II: A 50 foot powerboat, white with "Lahaina-Lana'i Ferry" in yellow letters on its side. Coast Guard approved for 64 passengers, with a maximum of 42 covered seats.

Expeditions IV: A 65 foot power catamaran, light gray with "Lahaina-Lana'i Ferry" in yellow letters on side. Coat Guard approved for 149 passengers, with a maximum of 120 covered seats.

Expeditions V: A 55 foot power catamaran, light gray with "Maui-Lana'i Ferry" in yellow letters on side. Coast Guard approved for 108 passengers,with a maximum of 80 covered seats.

Where can I rent a car near Manele Bay?

The closest place to rent a car is going to be in Lanai City. You can catch a shuttle from Manele Bay into Lanai City for a fee.

How far in advance should I book ferry tickets?

We recommend booking at least 1-2 weeks in advance. If you have very specific schedule requirements and are not flexible, please book sooner. Last-minute bookings are often possible, but availability is limited.

Is food and drink available for purchase on the ferry?

There is water and soda available for purchase on the ferry.

Will we see whales?

Every year Humpback Whales migrate to the warm waters of Hawaii, and although not guaranteed, they are often seen between the months of December and April.

How long is the ferry ride each way?

The ferry takes approximately 45 minutes each way, but can be up to an hour depending on ocean conditions.

Please click HERE to send an inquiry about this activity.

Reviews

We had a great time and because of the trip we will book a trip to stay at the Koele and the Manele for a couple of days along wit...h Maui. more

Tim & Frances

excellent, recommend to everyone, fast and safety, will do it again

excellent

The ferry ride was fun. We went to the beach for awhile and then visited the small town. It was a very friendly town with such nic...e people. It was a great day trip! more

Amy Prchlik

The ferry boat is clean, roomy and the crew is ready to assist. It was well worth the money.

Michele T

In my opinion, the Challenge at Manele Bay is one of the finest golf courses in North America and I have been playing for over 50 ...years. Every hole has an ocean view and they are spectacular. The ferry ride to Lanai made the day even more special, as we saw over 40 whales on the trip back to Maui. more

Lee

The ferry to Lanai was great. The trip over in the morning was relatively smooth. Coming home, however, at 4:30 p.m., was a wild... ride! Very choppy, huge swells, but actually a lot of fun! That is if you weren't sitting on the side of the boat that got drenched with each swell...A group of people sitting next to us said that you could have charged extra for the roller coaster ride! haha As we pulled into the harbor at Lahaina we were blessed with a gorgeous double rainbow! more

McGauley

This is a great inexpensive way to experience another island in Hawaii. The trip is only 45 minutes and the view is amazing. The... staff is friendly and the boat is clean with comfortable seating. more

Kathy

On time. Great trip. Definitely recommended. Lana'i was great.

bevkor

This was a great hop from Maui to Lanai and we had the added benefit of seeing several whales along the way over and a school of d...olphins playing alongside the ferry on the trip back. We'd do it again! more

Jim & Karen

Ferry ride was nice, fun at times with the waves. Beautiful view. Beaches in Lanai gorgeous. Good service. Not much to do in Lanai... City. Most of the Restaurants there, which are not too many, close really early. We were lucky to be able to have a late lunch at one of them, cant recall the name, and the food was delicious. more

Sandra

An enjoyable boat ride, sit back and enjoy the scenery, maybe you'll see a humpback whale. If it's rough you might want ...Dramamine, I don't see any cautionary statements like that; but we've seen people get sea sick on other boats. The day we crossed it was calm and we had a nice passage. Staff was friendly and professional. more

Ray & Gerry of Central NY

Nice experience, I will use again for the next trip.

allen

Nice experience, I will use again for the next trip.

allen

We took the ferry from Maui to Lanai for a day. It was a good ferry rid in the morning but it was a little shaky in the evening d...ue to the ocean. Lanai is a very small place. "What happens in Lanai stays in Lanai and it can happen twice", said the Lanai people. more

Rosy and Stephen

The Ferry was clean, the staff was well organized and we sat in the shaded air conditioned area upstairs as we didn't need an...y more direct sunlight. The return time is flexible and we liked touring the top up Lanai as it is more of an alpine experience than we expected for Hawaii. We had lunch at a very nice little diner and the wife bought a painting from a local artist - All in all a good, enjoyable day and an alternative to being on Maui all week long. more

Bill Farrant

I was allowed to make a time change on my return time to Maui. The process was smooth and employees were polite.

Robert

The ride to Lanai was nice, great view. Not much to do once you get there. We stayed at the beach, did not go into town. The ride ...back was Very choppy. I have never felt sea sick before, even ate ginger candy. more

Mr. Anonymous

I wish that the people on the phone would have alerted us that the lodge at Koele was closed to have us make a decision if we want...ed to go to the island or not. Maybe it was left out of the discussion on purpose. more

Dean

Cancellation Policy

  • Any cancellations made within 2 business days of your activity (after 16:30:00 local time) will be subject to a charge of 100% of the total amount.

Book now from Adults Children Infants Age above Traveler Travelers travelers Requires Must be accompanied by All Ages SALE off more less SALE %percentage_off%% OFF Show more Show Less Please choose the currency you want to use to finalize your checkout. You will be charged
Lowest Tour Prices
Reschedule Anytime
Instant Confirmation
24/5 Customer Support

Deals in your Pocket Never miss a deal while traveling

Please wait...