This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Full Day Kyoto Sightseeing Bus Tour from Osaka with English-Speaking Guide

  • No booking or credit card fees
  • Instant confirmation
Downloading...
SPECIAL DEAL! Early Bird Discount! Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com Review Rebate! Receive two (2) adult tickets for the price of one (1) in exchange for your review! Get %percentage%% off your bookings in exchange for your review! Click here for more details! Get a free gift! Only %slots% slot/s left! Up to %percentage%% off!

Head out on a historic journey from Osaka to Kyoto by a convenient guided bus tour. Travel comfortably around the ancient city to popular temples such as Kiyomizudera, Fushimi Inari, Sagano Bamboo Forest, Arashiyama Walk, Kinkakuji, and more!

Schedule

  • 07:20

    Check-in at Namba Umeda Bus Parking Lot (near Osaka Station)

  • 07:30

    Departure from Osaka Station

  • 08:30

    Stop to pick up other guests at Kyoto Station

  • 08:55

    Kiyomizu-dera Temple (1 hour)

    Your tour begins with a visit to Kiyomizu-dera Temple, situated at one of Higashiyama mountain peaks. Learn about the wisdom and teachings of deity Kannon, and appreciate the rule of happiness and love as your guide gives you insight into the local traditions within the temple.

  • 10:15

    Sanjusangen-do Temple (30 min)

    Make your way through the long main hall of the temple and see thousands of armed gold statues of Kannon Goddess of Mercy. This expansive collection has become a National Treasure of Japan, surrounded by other life-size statues of Buddhist deities.

  • 11:10

    Fushimi Inari Taisha Shinto Shrine (1 hour 10 min)

    Be welcomed by spectacular torri gates as you enter the most significant shrine dedicated to Shinto, the God of rice. See fox statues, believed to serve as messengers during the ancient times, then have a glimpse of To-ji Pagoda and Katsura River as you leave by bus.

  • 13:10

    Japanese Style Lunch (1 hour)

    Gorge on a delicious set of Japanese style meal that will get you going for the whole day.

  • 14:10

    Sagano and Arashiyama Walk (1 hour 20 min)

    Set out on an enchanting stroll through lush bamboo groves lining up your path. Visit the Togetsu-kyo Bridge, Sagano Bamboo Forest, and Tenryu-ji Temple along the way, then pass by Ninna-ji Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

  • 15:55

    Kinkaku-ji Temple (35 min)

    Visit the picture-perfect, gold-leaf covered Zen Buddhist pavilion overlooking a large pond. Admire the breathtaking backdrop surrounded by lush mountains, then have a glimpse of Nijo-jo Castle and Nishi Hongan-ji Temple as you drive by before heading to Kyoto.

  • 17:15

    Depart from Kyoto Station

    You can leave the tour here if you wish.

  • 18:30

    Check-out at Osaka Station

2-for-1 Select travel date Please choose your date Can I change my date after booking? Enter number of travelers Choose your option View details and schedule Starting at BEST PRICE GUARANTEED BOOK NOW You will receive your confirmation and voucher by email. Special Promo off Yes! * You can change your date after booking. Once confirmed, you will receive a voucher with all the information about your activity including the provider's local contact details, which you can contact if you have any question or if you need to change the date. We will try our best to accommodate your request. *Subject to availability. Fees might apply. Please check our terms and conditions for more information. Please provide number of traveler(s). Please select option package. Please provide number of traveler(s) and select an option Sorry, this activity is not bookable at this time. Review Promo Adult ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From Infant ( Age & over ) Free
Kyoto Bus Tour with Lunch

Duration: 11:30 hour(s)
Available: Daily
Pick-up: Not available
Inclusions: Audio guides are also available in Spanish, Thai, French, Italian and Indonesian / WIFI Service on board the bus / Lunch / General admission (all attractions included) / English-speaking guide

Schedule

  • 07:20

    Check-in at Namba Umeda Bus Parking Lot (near Osaka Station)

  • 07:30

    Departure from Osaka Station

  • 08:30

    Stop to pick up other guests at Kyoto Station

  • 08:55

    Kiyomizu-dera Temple (1 hour)

    Your tour begins with a visit to Kiyomizu-dera Temple, situated at one of Higashiyama mountain peaks. Learn about the wisdom and teachings of deity Kannon, and appreciate the rule of happiness and love as your guide gives you insight into the local traditions within the temple.

  • 10:15

    Sanjusangen-do Temple (30 min)

    Make your way through the long main hall of the temple and see thousands of armed gold statues of Kannon Goddess of Mercy. This expansive collection has become a National Treasure of Japan, surrounded by other life-size statues of Buddhist deities.

  • 11:10

    Fushimi Inari Taisha Shinto Shrine (1 hour 10 min)

    Be welcomed by spectacular torri gates as you enter the most significant shrine dedicated to Shinto, the God of rice. See fox statues, believed to serve as messengers during the ancient times, then have a glimpse of To-ji Pagoda and Katsura River as you leave by bus.

  • 13:10

    Japanese Style Lunch (1 hour)

    Gorge on a delicious set of Japanese style meal that will get you going for the whole day.

  • 14:10

    Sagano and Arashiyama Walk (1 hour 20 min)

    Set out on an enchanting stroll through lush bamboo groves lining up your path. Visit the Togetsu-kyo Bridge, Sagano Bamboo Forest, and Tenryu-ji Temple along the way, then pass by Ninna-ji Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

  • 15:55

    Kinkaku-ji Temple (35 min)

    Visit the picture-perfect, gold-leaf covered Zen Buddhist pavilion overlooking a large pond. Admire the breathtaking backdrop surrounded by lush mountains, then have a glimpse of Nijo-jo Castle and Nishi Hongan-ji Temple as you drive by before heading to Kyoto.

  • 17:15

    Depart from Kyoto Station

    You can leave the tour here if you wish.

  • 18:30

    Check-out at Osaka Station

Adult ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From Infant ( Age & over ) Free
Kyoto Bus Tour without Lunch

Duration: 11:30 hour(s)
Available: Daily
Pick-up: Not available
Inclusions: Audio guides are also available in Spanish, Thai, French, Italian and Indonesian / WIFI Service on board the bus / General admission (all attractions included) / English-speaking guide

Schedule

  • 07:20

    Check-in at Namba Umeda Bus Parking Lot (near Osaka Station)

  • 07:30

    Departure from Osaka Station

  • 08:30

    Stop to pick up other guests at Kyoto Station

  • 08:55

    Kiyomizu-dera Temple (1 hour)

    Your tour begins with a visit to Kiyomizu-dera Temple, situated at one of Higashiyama mountain peaks. Learn about the wisdom and teachings of deity Kannon, and appreciate the rule of happiness and love as your guide gives you insight into the local traditions within the temple.

  • 10:15

    Sanjusangen-do Temple (30 min)

    Make your way through the long main hall of the temple and see thousands of armed gold statues of Kannon Goddess of Mercy. This expansive collection has become a National Treasure of Japan, surrounded by other life-size statues of Buddhist deities.

  • 11:10

    Fushimi Inari Taisha Shinto Shrine (1 hour 10 min)

    Be welcomed by spectacular torri gates as you enter the most significant shrine dedicated to Shinto, the God of rice. See fox statues, believed to serve as messengers during the ancient times, then have a glimpse of To-ji Pagoda and Katsura River as you leave by bus.

  • 13:10

    Japanese Style Lunch (1 hour)

    Gorge on a delicious set of Japanese style meal that will get you going for the whole day.

  • 14:10

    Sagano and Arashiyama Walk (1 hour 20 min)

    Set out on an enchanting stroll through lush bamboo groves lining up your path. Visit the Togetsu-kyo Bridge, Sagano Bamboo Forest, and Tenryu-ji Temple along the way, then pass by Ninna-ji Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

  • 15:55

    Kinkaku-ji Temple (35 min)

    Visit the picture-perfect, gold-leaf covered Zen Buddhist pavilion overlooking a large pond. Admire the breathtaking backdrop surrounded by lush mountains, then have a glimpse of Nijo-jo Castle and Nishi Hongan-ji Temple as you drive by before heading to Kyoto.

  • 17:15

    Depart from Kyoto Station

    You can leave the tour here if you wish.

  • 18:30

    Check-out at Osaka Station

One of the best tour guides in my entire duration of stay in Japan and taking endless day trips with others companies. Peter was simply amazing with lots of knowledge about the places we visited.

Hemang

Read our 5 review(s)
Why City Discovery?
  • Easy booking
  • Instant confirmation
  • Reschedule anytime
  • Best price guaranteed
  • 24/5 Customer support
Secure & simple payments

All our card payments are protected by thawte to give you peace of mind.

Price & Options

View details and schedule Free Not Available onwards To Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com! SALE! Early Bird Discount! Book %days% days early and save up to %percentage% (until %date%) (GET 1 FREE!) Until Only %slots% slot/s left! (50% off!) (%percentage% off!) Travel period: BOOK NOW

Notes

Additional Note(s)
All Packages
  • Lunch menu may change due to operation.

  • Drop-off service is unavailable.

  • The activity schedule is subject to change or cancellation due to weather or traffic conditions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Please click HERE to send an inquiry about this activity.

Reviews

One of the best tour guides in my entire duration of stay in Japan and taking endless day trips with others companies. Peter was s...imply amazing with lots of knowledge about the places we visited. more

Hemang

One of the best tour guides in my entire duration of stay in Japan and taking endless day trips with others companies. Peter was s...imply amazing with lots of knowledge about the places we visited. more

Hemang

A group of 4 people, we truly appreciate Veltra’s excellent services. The English-Speaking guides and the driver assigned on the f...ull Day Kyoto Sightseeing Bus Tour from Osaka were knowledgeable, nice and caring. We shall recommend it to our friends. more

Chris Lim

Our family really enjoyed the tour. The tour guide gave us clear instructions and explained every location we went. After the tour... the tour guide even asked every single one of us if we got any questions. Its worth every yen. We will definitely recommend this tour to anyone planning to go to Kyoto who doesn’t have to worry about which train/bus to take. The bus was really comfortable that you can sleep or rest when you are going to the next attraction. more

Bea

The package full Day Kyoto Sightseeing Bus Tour from Osaka with English-Speaking Guide with Lunch package was most reasonable. Eve...rything was perfectly arranged including a good and sumptuous lunch being provided. I will definitely want to do it again with Veltra!! more

Chris Lim

Cancellation Policy

  • Any cancellations made between 8 business days (17:00:00 local time) to 2 business days (17:00:00 local time) prior to the activity will be subject to a charge of 30% of the total amount.

  • Any cancellations made between 2 business days (17:00:00 local time) to 1 business days (17:00:00 local time) prior to the activity will be subject to a charge of 40% of the total amount.

  • Any cancellations made between 1 business days (17:00:00 local time) to business days (17:00:00 local time) prior to the activity will be subject to a charge of 50% of the total amount.

  • Any cancellations made after 1 hours prior to the activity start time will be subject to a charge a charge of 100% of the total amount.

Book now from Adults Children Infants Age above Traveler Travelers travelers Requires Must be accompanied by All Ages SALE off more less SALE %percentage_off%% OFF Show more Show Less Please choose the currency you want to use to finalize your checkout. You will be charged
Lowest Tour Prices
Reschedule Anytime
Instant Confirmation
24/5 Customer Support

Deals in your Pocket Never miss a deal while traveling

Please wait...