This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here

Three Day Los Angeles Pacific Coast Tour

  • No booking or credit card fees
Downloading...
SPECIAL DEAL! Early Bird Discount! Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com Review Rebate! Write a Review, Get a Free Tour! Write a Review, Get 50% Off! Click here for more details! Get a free gift! Only %slots% slot/s left! Up to %percentage%% off!

Choose from a southern or northern trip, with starts and stops in San Francisco and Los Angeles, and enjoy a 3-Day incredible adventure with hotel accommodations included. Hike and explore some of the iconic stops along California's Pacific Coast, including Monterey, San Luis Obispo - where you will visit Hearst Castle - Santa Barbara, and more!

Description

Step out of city life and experience the road trip of a lifetime - Pacific Coast Highway 1, along the famous California Golden Coast. Pass by laid back beach towns, giant redwood trees, rugged coastal cliffs and visit the famous Hearst Castle.

You'll have plenty of time to stretch your legs whether it be on a surfboard, in a kayak, on a bicycle or on a hike.

From the protected waters and wildlife of Monterey Bay to jagged sea cliffs of Big Sur, to the coastline nicknamed 'the American Riviera' of Santa Barbara, be sure to fall in love with the dreamlike beauty of California’s Golden Coast!

Highlights:

  • San Francisco

  • Monterey (Aquarium entrance optional)

  • Pebble Beach

  • San Luis Obispo

  • Hearst Castle Tour

  • Santa Barbara

  • Los Angeles

Itinerary*

DAY 1 - San Francisco to Monterey via Santa Cruz

Leave the City by the Bay and head south to discover the treasures of the California Coast. Spot picturesque produce stands filled with artichokes, and the many gliders floating over the Pacific Ocean along the way.

Upon arrival in Monterey, where you will stay overnight at a comfortable hotel, you will be able to explore the bay by kayak, stand-up paddleboard or sailboat. Visit the Monterey Bay Aquarium to get a closer look at what is beneath the water (like the world’s largest octopus). Don't miss some of the most iconic sights in the city: the historic Cannery Row and famous Fisherman's Wharf.

DAY 2 - Monterey to San Luis Obispo via Hwy 1 and Big Sur

Start your day with stunning views of Pebble Beach, on a hike at Point Lobos State Reserve - the crown jewel of the California State Park system.

Then, continue down the coastal highway along the rugged cliffs of Big Sur, and see McWay waterfall.

Next, you’ll drive over Bixby Bridge and make a quick stop in search of elephant seals before visiting the legendary Hearst Castle - a National Historic Landmark estate.

Enjoy the evening by walking the tree-lined downtown of America’s Happiest City - San Luis Obispo, where you will stay overnight.

DAY 3 - San Luis Obispo to Los Angeles via Santa Barbara

For your last day, head to the American Riviera! You can take another hike, rent a stand-up paddleboard, or just relax at the beach in Santa Barbara. You can also stroll through the many boutiques along State Street, or to visit the Old Mission Santa Barbara before exploring the famous City of Angels, as our last stop of the tour is Hollywood!

Please note

  • This tour runs from Los Angeles to San Francisco, and from San Francisco to Los Angeles.

  • Some activities are not accessible in extreme weather or due to road closures. Every attempt will be made to find comparable activities if these options are not available during your trip.

  • *Itinerary is subject ot modifcation. Due to conditions beyond our control (weather, crowds, traffic) and the small size of our vehicles/groups, we allow our guides the flexibility to tailor your itinerary to best suit the needs of the group.

  • Please bring: comfortable walking shoes, swimwear, towel, sunscreen.

Includes

  • Two night hotel stay

  • Guide
Select travel date Please choose your date Can I change my date after booking? Enter number of travelers Choose your option View details and schedule Starting at BEST PRICE GUARANTEED ADD TO CART You will receive your confirmation and voucher by email. Special Promo off Yes! * You can change your date after booking. Once confirmed, you will receive a voucher with all the information about your activity including the provider's local contact details, which you can contact if you have any question or if you need to change the date. We will try our best to accommodate your request. *Subject to availability. Fees might apply. Please check our terms and conditions for more information. Please provide number of traveler(s). Please select option package. Please provide number of traveler(s) and select an option Sorry, this activity is not bookable at this time. Adult ( Age & over ) From Child ( Age & over ) From
Standard

Duration: 60:30 hour(s)
Available: Sun
Pick-up: Not available
Inclusions: Two night hotel stay / Guide
Add-ons:
  • Private Tent + per person
  • Sleeping bag + per person
Why City Discovery?
  • Easy booking
  • Instant confirmation
  • Reschedule anytime
  • Best price guaranteed
  • 24/5 Customer support
Secure & simple payments

All our card payments are protected by thawte to give you peace of mind.

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • 07:45

    Check-in at Hilton San Francisco Hotel

  • Drive to Monterey (4 hrs)

  • 12:00

    Explore Monterey (3 hrs)

    See the best of Monterey sights and go on a fun adventure of your choice. Whether it is kayaking, sailing or discovering the diverse marine life showcase inside the Monterey Bay Aquarium, you can never go wrong from any of these activities.

  • 15:00

    Monterey’s Famous 17-Mile Drive (3 hrs)

    Admire the scenic spots and take effortlessly beautiful photos at the hugely popular 17­-Mile Drive. See key sights such as the Pebble Beach Golf Course, regal mansions and the beautiful Pacific coastline as you drive along the scenic route.

  • 18:00

    Camp at Monterey and Free Time

    Spend the night sleeping under the stars in one of the campgrounds in Monterey.

  • Day 2
  • 07:00

    Drive & Sightseeing to San Luis Obispo (4 hrs)

    Feast your eyes with great scenery at one of the state’s liveliest small town downtown districts with numerous interesting shops and restaurants.

  • 11:00

    Drive & Sightseeing Along Big Sur (4 hrs)

    Enjoy the gorgeous coastal scenic drive along Big Sur. Look out and see the rugged beauty of this must-see region. Be mesmerized by the vastness of the ocean and its waves of water kissing the shoreline.

  • 15:00

    Hearst Castle Admission (3 hrs)

    Learn about Hearst Castle's rich history through an impressive display of artifacts, including its wide array of art works. Discover something new as you go to its larger than life rooms.

  • 19:00

    Camp in San Luis Obispo and Free Time

    Set up camp in one of the campgrounds in San Luis Obispo as you relax around the campfire and sleep under the stars.

  • Day 3
  • 07:30

    Drive & Sightseeing to Los Angeles via Santa Barbara (4.5 hrs)

    Be amazed by one of the most popular routes in the country. Gaze in awe at the gorgeous coastline, the beautiful blue ocean, a slew of bird life and other animals you may see along the hills and the overall rugged charm of this untouched coastline.

  • 12:00

    Sightseeing & Free Time in Santa Barbara (7 hrs)

    Explore the awesome beach town of Santa Barbara, one of the country's most popular tourist destinations. Discover the beaches, interesting variety of shops and restaurants and the town's overall Spanish architecture. Soak up the sun and enjoy the fresh ocean breeze as you stroll along.

  • 19:00

    Hollywood Tour (1 hr)

    See the City of Angel's iconic landmarks such as the Hollywood Sign, the posh neighborhood of Beverly Hills, Rodeo Drive, huge movie studios and more! Watch out for celebrity sightings!

  • 20:00

    Check-out at Hilton San Francisco Hotel

  • (For Check-In) San Francisco Hilton Hotel (San Francisco Hilton Hotel Mason St.) Time: 07:45:00

  • (For Check-Out) San Francisco Hilton Hotel (San Francisco Hilton Hotel Mason St.) Time: 20:00:00

Check-in Time & Location

  • (For Check-In) San Francisco Hilton Hotel (San Francisco Hilton Hotel Mason St.) Time: 07:45:00

Check-out Time & Location

  • (For Check-Out) San Francisco Hilton Hotel (San Francisco Hilton Hotel Mason St.) Time: 20:00:00

Price & Options

View details and schedule Free Not Available onwards To Group Discount Available! Discount Available for City-Discovery.com! SALE! Early Bird Discount! Book %days% days early and save up to %percentage% (until %date%) (GET 1 FREE!) Until Only %slots% slot/s left! (50% off!) (%percentage% off!) Travel period:

Notes

Restriction(s)
  • This activity is not wheelchair accessible.

  • Children of all ages can participate in this activity.

Required Items to Bring & Attire
  • Water shoes / sports sandals

  • A valid government-issued photo ID

  • Bottled water

  • Walking shoes

  • Comfortable clothing

  • Sunglasses

  • Camera

  • Towel

  • Swimsuit

  • Change of clothes

  • Sunscreen

  • Insect repellent

  • Sweatshirt / light jacket

  • Toiletries

  • Flashlight

  • Hiking shoes

Requirement(s) - Others
  • Please call the activity provider the day before to reconfirm your booking. Your voucher has the necessary contact information listed.

Additional Note(s)
  • The activity schedule is subject to change or cancellation due to weather or traffic conditions.

  • The activity provider does not assume any responsibility for your valuables and/or personal belongings.

  • Gratuity is not included in the price.

  • Drinks and meals are available for purchase

Booking Requirements (# of participants, vehicles, hours, etc.)
  • You can book a maximum of 13.

Frequently Asked Questions

Please click HERE to send an inquiry about this activity.

Cancellation Policy

  • Any cancellations made between 16 business days (08:00:00 local time) to 15 business days (08:00:00 local time) prior to the activity will be subject to a charge of 20% of the total amount.

  • Any cancellations made between 15 business days (08:00:00 local time) to 1 business days (08:00:00 local time) prior to the activity will be subject to a charge of 50% of the total amount.

  • Any cancellations made within 1 business days of your activity (after 08:00:00 local time) will be subject to a charge of 100% of the total amount.

Book now from Adults Children Infants Age above Traveler Travelers travelers Requires Must be accompanied by All Ages SALE off more less SALE %percentage_off%% OFF Show more Show Less Please choose the currency you want to use to finalize your checkout. You will be charged
Lowest Tour Prices
Reschedule Anytime
Instant Confirmation
24/5 Customer Support

Deals in your Pocket Never miss a deal while traveling

Please wait...